Public transport Egmond – Alkmaar Bus 165

Travel by bus, Good idea!!

Adventure. If you rarely or never using public transport, then you should try it out for a day at Egmond yet again. It is much cheaper than paid parking. Step, for example, in one village and walk to the next.

A day Egmond can be quite varied, fun and educational for young and old and is cheap. Most historic sites are indeed free to visit. A fish and an ice cream cost also the head is not.

Inexpensive bus to Egmond

Bus 165 of Connexxion.Deze takes you 20 minutes direct from Station Alkmaar to Egmond aan Zee. (every half hour and evening every hour. You can get off in Heiloo, but along Egmond-Inside is not for you. It's a beautiful drive through beautiful meadow overlooking the dunes.

Bus 164 Connexxion. This line connects Heiloo, Egmond aan den Hoef, Egmond aan Zee, Egmond Indoor and Castricum and back. It is a half-hour connection in rush hour and a connection in the off-peak hours.

Timetable & Stops

Bus number 165

Of 165 bus (Directions: Alkmaar Station) has 12 stops departing from Egmond Aan Zee Busstation and ending in Alkmaar Station.

165 bus Timetable

165 bus route runs every day. Normal duty schedule: 06:28 – 23:44

Day Operating hours
Monday 06:28 – 23:44
Tuesday 06:28 – 23:44
Wednesday 06:28 – 23:44
Thursday 06:44 – 23:49
Friday 06:44 – 23:49
Saturday 08:49 – 23:49
Sunday 09:49 – 23:49

Train Connection Heiloo / Alkmaar / Castricum

Each train stops in Alkmaar and some trains in Heiloo or Castricum. Recently, another bus Connexxion with Egmond and Heiloo: line 164. During rush hour the bus goes every half hour and off-peak hourly. We give here brief information. Also see the other pages on the bus, bike etc.

From Alkmaar. From Alkmaar station is a bus to Egmond: of 165 every half-hour during the day goes. You can also rent a bicycle or, if you are a member, continue with a public bike.

From Heiloo station you can take line 164 Connexxion to Heiloo, Egmond aan Zee and Egmond then-Interior.

From station Castricum. From here goes recently bus 164 Connexxion hourly through Egmond-Inside and Heiloo to Egmond aan Zee. and in the rush hour every hour.

Better, you -especially on nice summer days- the car left on the large car park of the rink Think Alkmaar. Then continue by bus 165 or brought by bicycle.

Route and stops

Egmond Aan Zee Bus station
69 Voorstraat, Egmond aan Zee

Egmond Aan Zee Pr. Hendrik Foundation
40 Voorstraat, Egmond aan Zee

Egmond Aan Zee P. Schotsmanstraat

Egmond A / D Hoef Egmonderstraatweg
20 Egmonderstraatweg, Egmond aan den Hoef

Egmond A / D Hoef Lamoraalweg

Slotweg, Egmond aan den Hoef

Egmond A / D Hoef Sabine Van Bavarialaan
82 Anna van Burenlaan, Egmond aan den Hoef

Egmond A / D Hoef Krommedijk

Egmond A / D Hoef Klompenhoeve
7A-13 Hoeverweg, Egmond aan den Hoef

Alkmaar Sports Park De Meent
Terborchlaan, Alkmaar

Alkmaar Robonsbosweg
Robonsbosweg, Alkmaar

Alkmaar Bergerweg
84C Bergerweg, Alkmaar

Alkmaar Station
Stationsweg, Alkmaar